Travel Documents Required for Entry into Costa Rica

American, Canadian and most European citizens do not need a visa or any pre-entry permission to come to enter Costa Rica as long as they have a current valid passport. With a passport visitors can stay up to three months, and during the three months your driver's license from your home country allows you to legally drive in Costa Rica. YOUR PASSPORT MUST BE VALID AT LEAST 1(ONE) CALENDAR DAY BEYOND THE DATE THAT YOU ENTER COSTA RICA or you will be refused entry into Costa Rica by Immigration.

Costa Rica adventure travel: use the traditional modes of transport, including horseback.

Once you are in Costa Rica, you must keep a copy of your passport with you whenever you travel, even when traveling by horseback.

As of May 1, 2003 Americans and Canadians are no longer excepted from the requirement to have a passport — everyone from every country MUST have a passport, including children and infants.

More information for visitors traveling to Costa Rica is available at the U.S. Department of State - Costa Rica

If you are a citizen from another country, or if you have a residency card (i.e. green card) from the United States or Canada, we recommend you to read the following information: Visas, residences, permits.


I just wanted to thank you guys for an exceptional trip. I was so impressed with how well run Serendipity was. Every trip, every lunch and dinner was well prepared and was also so good. Phillip was exceptional...

There was so many great things about your company, I really can't put it all in an e-mail. However, I felt so comfortable in every activity, mainly because you had so many qualified guides on every trip. They help ease everyone concerns and made us all feel comfortable.

So thank you very much for everything.

—Kenny G., Riverwoods, IL, December, 2012