VISAS

Travel Documents Required for Entry into Costa Rica

American, Canadian and most European citizens do not need a visa or any pre-entry permission to come to enter Costa Rica as long as they have a current valid passport. With a passport visitors can stay one to three months, and during the three months your driver’s license from your home country allows you to legally drive in Costa Rica. YOUR PASSPORT MUST BE VALID AT LEAST 6 MONTHS BEYOND THE DATE THAT YOU ENTER COSTA RICA or you will be refused entry into Costa Rica by Immigration.

Once you are in Costa Rica, you must keep a copy of your passport with you whenever you travel, even when traveling by horseback.

Once you are in Costa Rica, you must keep a copy of your passport with you whenever you travel, even when traveling by horseback.

As of May 1, 2003 Americans and Canadians are no longer excepted from the requirement to have a passport — everyone from every country MUST have a passport, including children and infants.

More information for visitors traveling to Costa Rica is available at the U.S. Department of State – Costa Rica

If you are a citizen from another country, or if you have a residency card (i.e. green card) from the United States or Canada, special rules may apply and we recommend you to read the following information: Visas, residences, permits.